Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: September 30, 2019

Trustex Platform Sdn. Bhd. (“Website Operator”, “we”, “us”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy whilst you use the website.

What information do we collect?

When you register on our site, place an order, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, mobile number, email address and credit card information (whenever payment gateway facility is available).

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Billing address
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

1) To improve customer service and personalize experience (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your enquiry and individual needs)

2) To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we received from you)

3) To process order transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

4) To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features.

5) To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please drop us an email with the subject heading “Unsubscribe” at [email protected]

Do we disclose your information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may disclose your personal information in the event if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

How do we protect your data?

Our web-site is hosted on Cloud hosting provider hostinger (www.hostinger.com). Hostinger has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures.

We offer the use of a HTTPS secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third-Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy.

Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by us, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, or any other User Content you upload, publish or otherwise share with us or anyone else.

We therefore encourage you to set strong passwords for your User Account and avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. You may find the Privacy latest Policy modification date at below.
This policy was last modified on 30 Sep 2019

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us by send us email via [email protected] or Whatsapp 016-2981106 / 018-6632330

Personal Data Protection Act 2010
In compliance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010, maintaining and securing personal data of our customers is a top priority for us at Trustex Platform Sdn. Bhd.